BOE minutes – July 11, 2018 Reorganizational Meeting

ELECTED MEMBERS PRESENT: BERNHARDT, FLORUSSEN, GELL, GUASP, JAQUEWAY, KUEHNLE
ELECTED MEMBERS EXCUSED: BURTON
APPOINTED MEMBERS PRESENT: DAVID BLANCHARD, SUPERINTENDENT; SARAH BLOOD, SCHOOL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR
 DEBRA CARDELLA, DISTRICT CLERK
ALSO PRESENT:  0 MEDIA REPRESENTATIVES; 0 DISTRICT RESIDENTS;
 0 STAFF MEMBERS; 0 STUDENTS

The Annual Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Education of Schoharie Central School District was held on Wednesday, July 11, 2018 in the Jr./Sr. High School Library classroom. Senior Board Member Marion Jaqueway called the meeting to order at 6:05 p.m.

Mrs. Jaqueway led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Mrs. Cardella, District Clerk, administered the Oath of Office to the newly elected Board of Education member Maureen Bernhardt.  The newly sworn in Board Member signed an Oath of Office Statement which is on file in the Clerk’s Office.

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell to enter into Executive Session to discuss negotiations, matters pertaining to specific individuals, and contractual items.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Mrs. Jaqueway declared the meeting to be in recess at 6:10 p.m.

The Executive Session came to order at 6:13 p.m. with Mrs. Bernhardt, Mr. Florussen, Mrs. Gell, Mr. Guasp, Mrs. Jaqueway, Mr. Kuehnle, Ms. Blood and Superintendent Blanchard in attendance.

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp seconded by Mrs. Gell to end the Executive Session at 6:43 p.m.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Florussen to return to the Reorganizational Meeting Session.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Mrs. Jaqueway stated the next item on the agenda was to elect a president and vice-president of the Board of Education. She asked Board members for nominations for President and Vice-President for the Board of Education for the 2018-2019 school year.

Mr. Guasp nominated Marion Jaqueway for the position of President of the Board of Education, seconded by Mrs. Gell. Mrs. Jaqueway asked if there were any other nominations. There were none.

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mrs. Gell to close the nominations for President of the Board of Education and to elect Marion Jaqueway as President of the Board of Education for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Mrs. Marion Jaqueway was declared elected as President of the Board of Education for the 2018-19 school year.

The Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to President Jaqueway. An Oath of Office statement was signed and is on file in the Clerk’s Office.

President Jaqueway asked for nominations for Vice-President of the Board of Education. Mr. Kuehnle nominated Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florrusen.  President Jaqueway asked if there were any other nominations. There were none.

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Florussen to close the nominations for Vice-President of the Board of Education and to elect Daniel Guasp as Vice-President of the Board of Education for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Mr. Guasp was declared elected as Vice-President of the Board of Education for the 2018-19 school year.

The Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to Vice-President Guasp. An Oath of Office statement was signed and is on file in the Clerk’s Office.

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard to appoint Debra Cardella to the position of Clerk of the District for the 2018-19 school year; Deputy Clerk: Sarah Blood.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Marvin & Company, CPAs be appointed as Independent Auditor for the 2018-19 school year. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education accept  the recommendation of  Superintendent Blanchard that Julie Langan be appointed to the position of Treasurer of the District for the 2018-19 school year; Deputy Treasurer: Susan Schuppel.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Susan Schuppel be appointed to the position of Treasurer of the Student Activity Fund for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Barbara Smith. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Superintendent Blanchard  be appointed to the position of Attendance Officer for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Sarah Blood. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton) 
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that the Purchasing Agent for the 2018-19 school year be Sarah Blood; Alternate: Superintendent Blanchard. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1  (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Susan Schuppel be appointed to the position as Tax Collector for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Barbara Smith.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Guasp that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Guercio & Guercio, LLP be appointed as School Attorney for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Superintendent Blanchard be appointed as Records Access Officer for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Sarah Blood.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Matthew Wright, Director of Curriculum/Pupil Services, and Sarah Blood be appointed Title IX Compliance Officers for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Sarah Blood be appointed as Federal Privacy Officer for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Superintendent Blanchard. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept  the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Sarah Blood be appointed as Schoharie Area Workers Compensation Trust Trustee for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate:Superintendent Blanchard.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Judith Henningson be appointed as Claims Auditor for the 2018-19 school year at $47/hour.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Judith Henningson be appointed as Chief Faculty Auditor for the 2018-19 school year at $47/hour.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept  the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Shawn Gathen, Director of Facilities, be appointed as Asbestos LEA Designee for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate:Floyd Lamont Jr.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Debra Cardella be appointed as Census Enumerator for the 2018-19 school year. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Bernhardt, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Barbara Smith be appointed as Records Management Officer for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Sarah Blood.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Sarah Blood be appointed as Medicaid Compliance Officer for the 2018-19 school year; Alternate: Matthew Wright. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Michele Marshall (High School) be appointed as Substitute Caller for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Kevin Calacone, Jr./Sr. High School Principal, and Andrea Polikoski, Elementary School Principal, be appointed as Dignity Act Coordinators for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education accept  the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard that Kevin Calacone, Jr./Sr. High School Principal be appointed as Chief Faculty Advisor for the Extra Classroom Activity Fund for the 2018-19 school  year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education set the following substitute pay rates for the 2018-19 school year:
Instructional with teaching certification $100.00/day
Instructional with 4-year degree $90.00/day
Instructional without degree $80.00/day
Clerical  $11.10/hour
Bus Driver $19.00/hour
Teacher Aide – Part-time $11.10/hour
Teaching Assistant/Teacher Aide – Full-time $11.10/hour
Registered Nurse $120.00/day
Cleaner/Custodial Worker $11.10/hour 
Food Service Worker $11.10/hour
Certified Tutor (min. 4 year degree) $27.00/hour
Non-Certified Tutor (less than 4 year degree) $22.00/hour
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that all employees including the Tax Collector be bonded in the amount of $100,000; and that the School District Treasurer and the School Business Administrator be bonded in the amount of $2,000,000 for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that NBT and NY CLASS each be designated as a depository for the school funds for the bank accounts as listed; and designate Sarah Blood for Investment Authorization (Alternate: Superintendent Blanchard) for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Bernhardt, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Times Journal and The Daily Gazette be designated as the official newspapers of the District for purposes of legal advertising during the 2018-19 school year. 
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that Superintendent Blanchard be designated as the authorizing official for staff members to attend educational conferences and conventions within budgetary limitations during the 2018-19 school year (Alternate: Sarah Blood).
Yes – 6
No – 0 
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Florussen, that the Board of Education designate the following as Regular Board Meeting Dates, Public Budget Hearing Date, and Budget Vote Dates for the 2018-19 school year: 
7/11/18, 8/23/18, 9/20/18, 10/18/18, 11/15/18, 12/20/18, 1/17/19, 2/14/19, 3/21/19, 4/17/19 (BOCES Vote), 5/7/19 (Tues-Budget Hearing)  5/21/19 (Tue-Public Budget Vote), 6/20/19
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard to authorize and establish petty cash funds as follows for the 2018-19 school year: 
Jr./Sr. High School Office – Tammy Ceroalo, $100.00
Elementary School Office – Karen Gannon, $100.00
Superintendent’s Office – Debra Cardella, $100.00
Food Service Department – Myra Trumbull,  $150.00
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education authorize Superintendent Blanchard to sign Federal Project Applications, Claims and Reports for the 2018-19 school year (Alternate: Sarah Blood).
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried
 
Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education authorize Sarah Blood to sign school lunch claims and reports for the 2018-19 school year (Alternate: Superintendent Blanchard).
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education authorize Sarah Blood to certify payrolls for the 2018-19 school year (Alternate: Superintendent Blanchard).
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education authorize Susan Schuppel and Sarah Blood to sign Extra Classroom Activity Fund Checks for the 2018-19 school year (Alternate: David Blanchard).
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education authorize Julie Langan for Use of Facsimile of Signature of the District Treasurer on District Checks.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mrs. Gell that Mr. Burton and Mrs. Jaqueway be designated as delegates to the Schoharie County School Boards Association, for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Delegate Responsibility to Superintendent Blanchard to Authorize Correction to School Tax Roll After Adoption, in Cases of Erroneous Assessments when change is for $2,500 or less. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education authorize Superintendent Blanchard to make budget transfers for separate transactions in increments up to $10,000 for the 2018-19 school year (Alternate:  Kevin Calacone). 
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Bernhardt, seconded by Mr. Florussen that all Policies and the Code of Ethics currently in effect during the 2017-18 school year be re-adopted for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education appoint the following persons to the Committee on Special Education (CSE) for the 2018-19 school year:
Co-Chairs:  Matthew Wright, Kelly Fagnani and Stacey Alexander-Mann; School Nurse/Medical Representative, Regular Education Teacher, Special Education Teacher, Parent Member, Parent
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education appoint the following persons to the Committee on Preschool Special Education for the 2018-19 school year:
Co-Chairs:  Matthew Wright, Kelly Fagnani and Stacey Alexander-Mann; Preschool Representative, County Representative (Schoharie: Karen Simmons; Montgomery: Angela Stuart; Albany: Karen Jones), Child’s Teacher, Early Intervention Representative (Schoharie: Karen Simmons), Parent Member, Parent
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Bernhardt, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education appoint the CSE/CPSE Parent Member (Confidential) for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle  that the Board of Education appoint the following Impartial Hearing Officers (IHO) be approved for the 2018-19 school year:
Joan Alexander, Lynn Almeleh, Robert Briglio, Jaclyn Brilling, Paul Bumbalo Diane Cohen, Maryanne Dimeo, Lana Flame, Delores Freed, Colleen Heinrich, George Kandilakis, Martin Kehoe III, Dora Lassinger, Michael Lazan, Nancy Lederman, James McKeever, Karen Norlander, David Nydick, Janice Orland, Kenneth Ritzenberg, Jerome Schad, Leonard Sienko, Jr., Craig Tessler, Aaron Turetsky, James Walsh, Mindy Wolman
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education authorize the District’s continued participation in the Federal Breakfast and Lunch Programs for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education establish the mileage rate for the 2018-19 school year at the prevailing IRS Rate (currently 54.5 cents per mile).
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mrs. Bernhardt that the Board of Education appoint all Board of Education Members as the Audit Committee for the 2018-19 school year.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Guasp to conclude the Annual Reorganizational Meeting and move into the Regular Meeting
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

President Jaqueway declared the Reorganizational Meeting of July 11, 2018 to be adjourned at 7:02 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,
Debra Cardella
District Clerk