Calendar

This calendar automatically defaults to an “Agenda” view. To view this calendar in month or week format, go to the Schoharie Google Calendar web page. If you need assistance with the print-friendly calendars or any documents on this website, contact the district office at (518) 295-6679.

Board-approved 2018-19 Calendar – One page – Print-friendly

Board-approved 2019-20 Calendar – One page – Print-friendly

May 21, 2019
  • Annual School Budget Vote
    HS Library Lobby

  • Gr. 2 (Junge & Harding) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Red Cross Blood Drive - 9:30-6
    11:30 am-4:30 pm 52 Elementary Gym

    To schedule an appointment please visit redcrossblood.org and enter sponsor code: SchoharieCentralHS

May 22, 2019
  • NYS Science 8 Performance Test

  • NYS Science 8 Performance Test
    8:00 am-3:00 pm

  • Gr. 2 (Junge & Harding) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

May 23, 2019
  • Elementary School Spirit - "Hats on for Soldiers"

  • NYS Science Performance Exams Gr. 4
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • Gr. 2 (Junge & Harding) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Gr. 6 - Sports Physicals
    8:30 am-11:00 am Nurse's office

  • Schoharie Parade
    6:30 pm-7:30 pm

May 24, 2019
  • No School - Unused Snow Day

May 27, 2019
  • Memorial Day Holiday - No classes

  • Central Bridge Memorial Day Parade
    11:00 am-12:00 pm

  • Esperance Memorial Day Parade
    1:30 pm-2:30 pm

May 29, 2019
  • Spring Intramurals End - Gr. 4

  • Gr. 6 CBT - ELA - Field Test
    10:00 am-12:30 pm

May 30, 2019
  • Spring Intramural End - Gr. 5 & 6

    Spring intramurals: 3/20-5/30
    after school until 3:25pm

    Wednesdays: Gr. 4
    Thursdays: Gr. 5 and Gr. 6

  • Gr. 3-6 Freihofer's Elite Athlete Assembly
    1:45 pm-2:15 pm '52 Gymnasium

  • Gr. 4 Choir/BlueNotes Spring Arts Festival Concert
    7:00 pm-8:30 pm HS Auditorium

June 3, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • NYS Science 8 Written Test

  • Regents

  • NYS Science 8 Written Test
    8:00 am-3:00 pm Classroom

  • NYS Science Written Exam (Gr. 4)
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • E.P.T.S.O. Meeting
    6:30 pm-8:00 pm Schoharie Library, 103 Knower Ave, Schoharie, NY 12157, USA

  • Gr. 6 going to 7 Parent Night
    6:45 pm-7:45 pm HS Cafeteria

June 4, 2019
  • NYS Science Written Make up Exams (Gr. 4)
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • Elementary Physicals
    8:30 am-11:00 am Nurse's Office

June 5, 2019
  • Dress Rehearsal for Talent Show
    2:45 pm-4:45 pm HS Auditorium

June 6, 2019
  • Elementary Talent Show
    6:30 pm-8:00 pm HS Auditorium

  • Schoharie Valley FFA Banquet
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm The Olde Tater Barn

June 10, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Super soaker game for math-a-thon participants
    1:30 pm-2:30 pm

    Rain date -  6/12 and it will be called a soaker party where we will have students that participated in the math-a-thon against teachers. 

    We will do a K-2 battle from 1:30-2 and 
    grade 3-6 battle from 2:00-2:30. 

June 11, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Mrs. McKay) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Kindergarten walking Field trip to the Schoharie Free Library
    9:30 am-11:15 am Schoharie Library, 103 Knower Ave, Schoharie, NY 12157, USA

    9:30-11am - Blum/Kenny
    9:45-11:15 - Richardson/Lare

  • Just Run Meet (Field Trip)
    3:00 pm-6:00 pm Guilderland High School, 8 School Rd, Guilderland Center, NY 12085, USA

    Organizers: Borst/Usher

  • Scholarship Award Ceremony
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm HS Auditorium

  • Scholarship Award Ceremony
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm

June 12, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Caruso) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • *Rain Date only - Just Run Meet (Field Trip)
    3:00 pm-7:30 pm Guilderland High School, 8 School Rd, Guilderland Center, NY 12085, USA

    Organizers: Borst/Usher

June 13, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Saddlemire) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Gr. 6 End of the year Field trip
    9:00 am-8:00 pm Lake George Village, NY, USA

June 14, 2019
  • Elementary School Spirit - Wear red, white & blue

  • Gr. 5 Field Trip - Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum
    8:20 am-2:10 pm National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, 25 Main St, Cooperstown, NY 13326, USA

  • Grade 3 (Rutland) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Gr. 4 Field Trip - Huyck Preserve
    8:45 am-2:15 pm E.N. Huyck Preserve, 5052 Delaware Turnpike, Rensselaerville, NY 12147, USA

June 17, 2019
  • Jr/Sr High 4th Quarter Marking Period Ends

  • Gr. 4 Old Stone Fort - Walking field trip
    8:30 am-2:30 pm

  • Gr. 1 Field trip to Adirondack Animal Land
    8:30 am-2:15 pm 3554 NY-30, Gloversville, NY 12078, USA

June 18, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Regents

June 19, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Regents

June 20, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Field Day (rain date 6/21)

    (or EOY Awards if Field day is rained out)

  • Board of Education Meeting
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm HS Library Classroom