• School Front

Events Calendar

May 22, 2019
  • NYS Science 8 Performance Test

  • NYS Science 8 Performance Test
    8:00 am-3:00 pm

  • Gr. 2 (Junge & Harding) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

May 23, 2019
  • Elementary School Spirit - "Hats on for Soldiers"

  • NYS Science Performance Exams Gr. 4
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • Gr. 2 (Junge & Harding) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Gr. 6 - Sports Physicals
    8:30 am-11:00 am Nurse's office

  • Schoharie Parade
    6:30 pm-7:30 pm

May 24, 2019
  • No School - Unused Snow Day

May 27, 2019
  • Memorial Day Holiday - No classes

  • Central Bridge Memorial Day Parade
    11:00 am-12:00 pm

  • Esperance Memorial Day Parade
    1:30 pm-2:30 pm

May 29, 2019
  • Spring Intramurals End - Gr. 4

  • Gr. 6 CBT - ELA - Field Test
    10:00 am-12:30 pm

May 30, 2019
  • Spring Intramural End - Gr. 5 & 6

    Spring intramurals: 3/20-5/30
    after school until 3:25pm

    Wednesdays: Gr. 4
    Thursdays: Gr. 5 and Gr. 6

  • Gr. 3-6 Freihofer's Elite Athlete Assembly
    1:45 pm-2:15 pm '52 Gymnasium

  • Gr. 4 Choir/BlueNotes Spring Arts Festival Concert
    7:00 pm-8:30 pm HS Auditorium

June 3, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • NYS Science 8 Written Test

  • Regents

  • NYS Science 8 Written Test
    8:00 am-3:00 pm Classroom

  • NYS Science Written Exam (Gr. 4)
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • E.P.T.S.O. Meeting
    6:30 pm-8:00 pm Schoharie Library, 103 Knower Ave, Schoharie, NY 12157, USA

  • Gr. 6 going to 7 Parent Night
    6:45 pm-7:45 pm HS Cafeteria

June 4, 2019
  • NYS Science Written Make up Exams (Gr. 4)
    8:00 am-2:30 pm

  • Elementary Physicals
    8:30 am-11:00 am Nurse's Office

June 5, 2019
  • Dress Rehearsal for Talent Show
    2:45 pm-4:45 pm HS Auditorium

June 6, 2019
  • Elementary Talent Show
    6:30 pm-8:00 pm HS Auditorium

  • Schoharie Valley FFA Banquet
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm The Olde Tater Barn

June 10, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Super soaker game for math-a-thon participants
    1:30 pm-2:30 pm

    Rain date -  6/12 and it will be called a soaker party where we will have students that participated in the math-a-thon against teachers. 

    We will do a K-2 battle from 1:30-2 and 
    grade 3-6 battle from 2:00-2:30. 

June 11, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Mrs. McKay) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Kindergarten walking Field trip to the Schoharie Free Library
    9:30 am-11:15 am Schoharie Library, 103 Knower Ave, Schoharie, NY 12157, USA

    9:30-11am - Blum/Kenny
    9:45-11:15 - Richardson/Lare

  • Just Run Meet (Field Trip)
    3:00 pm-6:00 pm Guilderland High School, 8 School Rd, Guilderland Center, NY 12085, USA

    Organizers: Borst/Usher

  • Scholarship Award Ceremony
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm HS Auditorium

  • Scholarship Award Ceremony
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm

June 12, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Caruso) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • *Rain Date only - Just Run Meet (Field Trip)
    3:00 pm-7:30 pm Guilderland High School, 8 School Rd, Guilderland Center, NY 12085, USA

    Organizers: Borst/Usher

June 13, 2019
  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Grade 3 (Saddlemire) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Gr. 6 End of the year Field trip
    9:00 am-8:00 pm Lake George Village, NY, USA

June 14, 2019
  • Elementary School Spirit - Wear red, white & blue

  • Gr. 5 Field Trip - Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum
    8:20 am-2:10 pm National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, 25 Main St, Cooperstown, NY 13326, USA

  • Grade 3 (Rutland) Field Trip
    8:30 am-2:15 pm miSci - Museum of Innovation and Science, 15 Nott Terrace Heights, Schenectady, NY 12308, USA

    One class per day

  • Gr. 2 (Lenart & Marcal) Swimming
    8:30 am-10:35 am Capital District YMCA - Duanesburg Branch, 221 Victoria Dr, Delanson, NY 12053, USA

  • Gr. 4 Field Trip - Huyck Preserve
    8:45 am-2:15 pm E.N. Huyck Preserve, 5052 Delaware Turnpike, Rensselaerville, NY 12147, USA

June 17, 2019
  • Jr/Sr High 4th Quarter Marking Period Ends

  • Gr. 4 Old Stone Fort - Walking field trip
    8:30 am-2:30 pm

  • Gr. 1 Field trip to Adirondack Animal Land
    8:30 am-2:15 pm 3554 NY-30, Gloversville, NY 12078, USA

June 18, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Regents

June 19, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Regents

June 20, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • Field Day (rain date 6/21)

    (or EOY Awards if Field day is rained out)

  • Board of Education Meeting
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm HS Library Classroom

June 21, 2019
  • Regents Exams

  • E.O.Y Awards (rain date 6/20)
    '52 gymnasium

    Tentative times - to be confirmed when closer to the eventGr. 1-2 @ 9am
    Gr. 3-5 @10:15 am

  • Regents

  • E.O.Y Awards ("rain date" 6/20)
    9:00 am-11:30 am '52 gymnasium

    Gr. 1-2 @ 9am
    Gr. 3-5 @10:15 am

Contact Information

District

David M. Blanchard, Superintendent
136 Academy Drive, Schoharie, NY 12157
(518) 295-6679
DBlanchard@schoharieschools.org